20ft containers

How Much Does a 20ft Container Weigh? Empty & Loaded

How much a 20ft shipping container weighs empty, its maximum gross weight and payload, high cube and reefer weights, and why weight matters for delivery.

Whether you're planning a delivery, a foundation or a load, you'll need to know what a container weighs. The short answer: a standard 20 feet shipping container weighs about 4,900 lb (about 2,200 kg) empty. But "empty" is only one of three weights printed on every container, and the others matter just as much.

The three weights on every container

Look at the container's doors or its CSC plate and you'll see:

  • Tare weight: the weight of the empty container.
  • Max gross weight: the most the container and its contents can weigh together.
  • Payload (or net): the most cargo it can carry. Max gross minus tare.

These are printed for the exact unit, so they're the most accurate figures you can get.

Typical 20ft container weights

20ft typeTypical empty (tare) weight
Standardabout 4,900 lb (2,200 kg)
High cubeabout 5,100 lb (2,300 kg)
Insulatedabout 5,700 lb (2,600 kg)
Flat rackabout 5,900 lb (2,700 kg)
Refrigerated (reefer)about 6,600 lb (3,000 kg)

Weights vary by manufacturer and age, so check the markings on your unit.

How much can a 20ft container hold?

Many 20ft containers are rated for a maximum gross weight of about 67,200 lb (30,480 kg), and some newer units are rated higher. Subtract the tare weight and a standard 20ft can carry over 60,000 lb of cargo.

In practice, you'll rarely load anywhere near that. A 20ft full of household goods or tools typically weighs a fraction of its rated payload.

Why loaded weight matters on the road

A container sitting on your property can hold a lot. A container on a truck is a different story. In the U.S., the federal gross vehicle weight limit on interstate highways is generally 80,000 lb for the truck, trailer and load combined, and some state and local roads are lower. The truck and chassis take up a large share of that, so a loaded container usually can't travel with anything close to its rated payload.

What this means for you: load the container where it will stay. If you need to move a loaded container, ask about weight limits first.

Why weight matters for delivery

  • Ground: the container's weight sits mainly on its four corners. Soft ground or a lawn can sink under the corners, especially after rain. Put firm supports, like concrete pads, blocks or railroad ties, under each corner.
  • The truck: a tilt-bed delivery truck carrying a container is heavy. Make sure driveways, culverts and soft ground on the route can take it.
  • Moving it later: a 20ft is light enough to be moved by a tilt-bed truck or forklift with the right capacity. A 40ft weighs much more.

Floor loading

Container floors are built for forklifts, but they still have limits on how much weight can sit on a small area. Very heavy machinery on narrow feet or small wheels can damage the floor. Spread heavy loads with steel plates or timber.

Estimating the weight of what you'll load

If you need a rough idea of your container's loaded weight, for example to plan a foundation or check whether it can be moved later, add up:

  • The container's tare weight from the door markings
  • Your heaviest items from manufacturer specs, such as machinery, appliances and safes
  • Everything else, estimated by category: a fully packed household load for a one- to two-bedroom home often weighs somewhere around 5,000–10,000 lb, while dense materials like tile, stone or metal stock add up much faster

If the number matters, for road transport or a raised platform, weigh the loaded container on a certified truck scale rather than relying on estimates.

Quick reference

PoundsKilograms
Standard 20ft, emptyabout 4,900about 2,200
20ft high cube, emptyabout 5,100about 2,300
Typical max gross ratingabout 67,20030,480
Typical payload, standard 20ftover 60,000over 28,000

20ft vs. 40ft weight

A standard 40ft container weighs about 8,200 lb empty, nearly twice as much as a 20ft, but often shares a similar maximum gross rating. So a 40ft holds more space, but not proportionally more weight. For very dense cargo, a 20ft can be the better fit. See the 20ft conex box page for full specifications.

FAQ

How much does an empty 20ft container weigh?

About 4,900 lb (2,200 kg) for a standard unit, and about 5,100 lb for a high cube. Check the tare weight printed on the doors for the exact figure.

How much weight can a 20ft container hold?

Many are rated for a maximum gross of about 67,200 lb, giving a payload of over 60,000 lb. Road weight limits usually restrict what you can move, though.

Where is the weight written on a container?

On the right-hand door, and on the CSC safety approval plate on the left-hand door.

Do I need a foundation for a 20ft container?

You need a firm, level base. Concrete pads, blocks or railroad ties under the corners, on compacted ground, are usually enough for storage.

KEEP READINGMORE BUYER GUIDES

From the blog

Know what you need?

Find your container.

Browse every size and type

A few details to get started

Request a quote

We only use your details to prepare your quote. See our privacy policy.